Telford & Wrekin Accreditation Scheme

Terms and Disclaimer

Please note: there may be delays to processing your request for information due to the current Coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. We are endeavouring to do what we can to minimise disruption.

Purpose

The purpose for which we are processing your personal data is to operate the Councils response to the coronavirus (Covid-19) public health epidemic. This will involve the dissemination and gathering of information.

While it is not possible to give an exhaustive list in the current fast developing circumstances, examples include communicating public health advice, dealing with enquiries, collecting and disclosing contact details of academics or medical professionals as well as details of suppliers or prospective suppliers.

The data

We will process the following personal data if applicable:

  • your name
  • your home address
  • your email address
  • your phone number including landline and/or mobile phone numbers (if applicable)
  • other data you volunteer

We may also process other information where necessary and proportionate.

We may also process special category data regarding your health.

Legal basis of processing

The legal bases for processing your personal data are:

  • it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • it is necessary to protect the data subject’s vital interests, or the vital interests of another person

Our legal basis for processing any special category data is:

  • it is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest for the exercise of a function of a Minister of the Crown, or a government department.

Recipients

Where necessary and proportionate, your personal data may be shared with other public bodies including government departments, government agencies and executive agencies.

Retention

Relevant personal information is held only for the purposes of this privacy notice will not be held more than one year unless it needs to be retained in the public interest, for legal reasons or for historical record.

Sources of information

Information may be obtained from other data controllers where necessary and proportionate.

Please note that this privacy notice may be reviewed and updated from time to time in line with legislative changes, feedback from customers, changes in services, etc. You are therefore advised to periodically visit the Councils website to be informed of how Telford & Wrekin Council is protecting your personal information.

By visiting this website you agree to accept the terms of use detailed on this page. Please be aware that these may change with time and any such changes will be posted on this page.

On this website, “Our”, “Us” or “We” means Telford & Wrekin Council.

Personal information

Telford & Wrekin Council processes a significant amount of information (including personal data) about the community it serves to enable services to be provided efficiently and effectively.

The Council recognises its responsibility regarding the personal information it holds about individuals. It implements measures to ensure the personal information it collects is done so correctly and safely.

Any personal information provided will only be used by the Council, partners and service providers. It will not be disclosed unless we are obliged or permitted to do so by law.

To understand what is classed as personal information or to lodge a complaint about how your personal data has been processed please visit the Information Commissioners Office website. To view the Information Commissioners Office current campaign on privacy please visit ICO Your Data Matters.

When deciding what personal data to collect and process the Council will ensure that it will:

  • only collect personal information that is necessary
  • securely hold personal information
  • securely delete personal information when it is no longer required or we are required to do so by law
  • consider privacy issues when processing
  • be open with individuals about the use of their information
  • provide training to Council staff who handle personal information.

The Council uses your personal information in compliance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) or equivalent UK legislation. We will process your personal information for the following purposes:

  • for the purpose to which you provided the information, e.g. processing information given on a benefit claim for the purpose of processing your benefit claim
  • to allow the Council to be able to communicate and provide services appropriate to your needs, e.g. providing access arrangements if a customer has mobility issues
  • to ensure the Council meets its legal requirements
  • where necessary to protect individuals from harm or injury
  • where necessary for the Council’s enforcement functions, e.g. licencing, planning enforcement, etc
  • financial transactions including grants, payments and benefits.

The Council has a Corporate Information Retention Schedule which details how long certain pieces of information are kept for before they are securely destroyed.

Telford & Wrekin Council complies with the legal requirements of the GDPR (or equivalent UK legislation) in relation to the processing of personal information.

Please contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer IG@telford.gov.uk or telephone 01952 382537 if you have any concerns about how your personal information is being processed.

Under the GDPR you are legally entitled to request access to any records held by the Council about you or your children. Telford & Wrekin Council will endeavour to comply with your request but there may be some reasons where we will not be able to comply in full, e.g. to comply with the law.

Please visit our Data Protection page for more information on this or alternatively visit the Information Commissioners Office website for information or to make a complaint.

Telford & Wrekin Council will not pass your personal information to any third parties without your consent unless it is required/allowed to do so by law. You have the right to revoke this consent at any point in the future. When the Council collects your consent it will inform you how this can also be revoked at any time.

GDPR (or equivalent UK legislation) provides individuals with a number of rights. For more information on these rights please access the ICO website.

Telford & Wrekin Council may use information about your gender, ethnic background, first language, sexual orientation and age to:

  • compile statistical data about the population of Telford and Wrekin
  • assess the take up of Council services by various groups
  • assist in complying with its legal obligations
  • assist the council in planning the provision of future services
  • allow the Council to provide sufficient assistance where required, e.g. to provide translation services, use of induction hearing loop, etc.

Statistical use of this equalities data will not identify a specific individual or have any negative impact on an individual’s entitlement to Council services.

While providing services to customers, Telford & Wrekin Council is also required by law to:

  • make adequate provisions for safeguarding
  • protect the public purse and/or minimise waste
  • prevent and/or detect potential, fraud, bribery and crime
  • make adequate provision for auditing
  • carry out emergency response planning.

We may share information internally, but we may also share information with other parties in order to fulfil our legal obligations such as HM Revenues and Customs, Police, Cabinet Office, etc. This information could include the following:

  • Anti-Social Behaviour (ASB)
  • Blue Badges
  • Council Employee Payroll
  • Council Tax
  • Electoral Register
  • Enforcement, Trading Standards and Environmental Health
  • Housing Benefit and Council Tax Support
  • Insurance
  • Investigations into fraud/abuse
  • Leisure
  • Libraries
  • Licencing
  • Property, Planning, Building Regulations and Business Rates
  • Other Council records held in respect to one or more of the above.

The Council has a legal obligation to participate in the Cabinet Office National Fraud Initiative which requires us to pass data to the Cabinet Office to allow them to undertake data matching for fraud prevention/detection purposes. For more on this please access our Data Matching page.

There are occasions where the Council is required to share sensitive personal information to third parties. We will only do this with your explicit consent or where we are required to do so by law. Specific areas where sensitive personal information could be shared are detailed below.

The Council has a legal responsibility to provide Public Health Services. In order to provide these services the Council may need to process and share personal sensitive information. This will be processed in accordance with GDPR (or equivalent UK legislation).

Shropshire, Telford & Wrekin now have access to a shared care record. This is to ensure that the people who care for you have the information that they need to do their best for you. The shared care record is called “One Health and Care”. Information held in One Health and Care includes many organisations providing care from across the County and wider. Information will only be shared for your direct care and will only be accessible by professionals providing your care.

Your information will only be shared securely and accessed on a need to know basis.

Your information will be processed in accordance with the requirements of data protection legislation. The legal basis under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 used to process your information are:

  • Article 6(1)(e) – performance of a task carried out in the public interest
  • Article 9(2)(h) – medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems.

There are also additional lawful basis that we may rely on in specific circumstances. 

Emergency situations where the data subject is incapable of giving consent to treat:

  • Article 6(1)(d) – processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or of another Natural Person. 
  • Article 9(2)(c) - processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the Data Subject or of another Natural Person where the Data Subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Safeguarding of vulnerable adults and children:

  • Article 6(1)(c) – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject.
  • Article 9(2)(g) - processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interests, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the Data Subject. 

For more information in One Health and Care please access the following information by visiting the Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care System website.

This is Department of Health policy which looks to improve services for the protection of children who have previously been identified as vulnerable.

CP-IS provides health professionals with prompt access to key social care information that can help assess whether a child is at risk.

The project will link the IT systems of NHS unscheduled care to those used by Council Safeguarding teams, so that information can be shared about three specific categories of child:

  • those with a child protection plan
  • those classed as looked after, i.e. children with full/interim care orders or voluntary agreements
  • any pregnant woman whose unborn child has a pre-birth protection plan.

Further details can be found by visiting the Health & Social Care Information Centre website.

Visit the Digital NHS website for more information.

Telford & Wrekin Council and its partners, including Health and the Police Service, have developed a solution to improve safeguarding of children within the borough. Visit the Family Connect Service Directory for more information on Family Connect services.

Partners, as part of Family Connect, will share information to improve services aimed at preventing, detecting and managing situations where children maybe at harm.

Loading...